To Purchase My Book

CLICK to BUY Like Litter In The Wind, a Novel By L.M. Ross

Monday, October 18, 2010

WEED: What's So BAD About Feelin' GOOD?



Should Cannabis Be Legalized?

Leave it to Cali…

“Despite leading in three of four public opinion surveys, the fate of Proposition 19 on the November ballot remains up in the air. The initiative, billed by its advocates as a "common sense" approach to marijuana control, appeared to be sailing to victory in late September when the venerable Field Poll found it leading by 7 percentage points among likely voters. Since then, however, Proposition 19 has experienced a series of setbacks -- last week a survey by Reuters/Ipsos, with a much smaller sampling than the Field Poll, found the initiative trailing.

Proposition 19 would permit any Californian who is 21 or over to grow marijuana for his personal use. It would also, more controversially, permit California's 478 cities and 58 counties to set their own rules on regulation, taxing, and retail sales of marijuana, creating what even some proponents of legalized pot say is likely to be a crazy quilt of new regulations. Nine California cities have advisory measures on the November ballot, seeking voter guidance on the taxation rates that should be imposed for marijuana sales.”

*Writer thinks to self*... Self, by writing this entry, are you allowing friends, fam, perfect strangers and lurkers to peep your cards, and expose your socio-stee-lo?

If so, awwwww... what the Hell!


Hereitgo:


Recently I was rewatching this documentary called “WEED” which was very, VERY, VURRRR intriguing. Pssst! Can we be real? Let’s face it: Mad millions of people DO smoke weed, pot, grass, trees, hemp, reefer, gangster, chronic, herb, skunk, boom, babbit, ganja, jism (a covert Miami term my friend P.S. uses), blunt, bud, ‘jane or whatever. Fill in the blank for your own personal choice of herbal stank.

Photobucket

But for *some*, we reach the age and a time where we stash the pipe, put that most potent jay away, and embrace this newfound responsibility called “Maturity”, right? Ahhhh yes... that M-word or some such flight of fancy ish.

Yet, this flick “WEED” hipped me to the naked fact that vast communities of people are still indulging wholeheartedly, passionately, and yes, balls-to-the-wall in the weed. Trust! Not all of them are mindless spaced-out cadets, or ex-hippies, or marginal people lost in a some whack 60s haze of reefer madness. Many of these are businessmen and biz-women, entrepreneurs, respectable humans, even professionals and intellectuals and shiznit. I’m telling you-- they ran and do run the virtual gamut.


Some were straight-laced politicos, others talking heads with expressed manifestos. There were lawyers, legislators, and barrister types fighting for the right to smoke ‘em if ya got ‘em. Some were MD’s exposing the enhanced medical bennies, documenting its pain-relieving effect on the chronically (no pun) sick and cancerous. Many formed segments outside of this staid society, and they argued, quite effectively, for the legalization to puff and pass the righteous pipe.


This flick was mad enlightening on the schoolin’ tip documenting the many uses of hemp and cannabis. It displayed a wide variety of fashion statements— including shirts, blouses, coats, jackets, belts, shoes, entire suits—all hemp derived. My boy Woody Harrelson was right-- just creatively and environmentally alone, its uses would seem endless.

I love it when a film can entertain, inform and downright educate my azz, like: didja know The Declaration of Independence was written on hemp? So, just how many of our brilliant founding fathers were also blatant and chronic stoners? Ponder.

Didja know weed-smoking dates back to (and even before) biblical times? Hmmm. Just think of those heady consequences alone!


The film also touched upon the socializing aspects of weed. Yes, it’s been tried and proven true how it seems to break down those old tired walls and barriers that continually plague and separate us as a people. Ya know: that whole racial, class, socio-eco, religion and sexual wall.


Ah! Yes. I kept viewing with renewed interest, and then, things began to get downright spiritual, yo. Several folks waxed and waned, ebbed and flowed on the even flow of communal smokers. I mean whole the peace-mentality, the stone proclivity toward art and freer expression, easy exchange, the birth of ideas and mile-wide smiles, and yes, that oh-so-freeing ritual inherent in the puff-puff-pass. For some, there’s a kind of natural and unified Zen in the shared benefits of the bud.

Ah! Yes! The bennies. I am not about to front Bill Clinton-style and tell you “I didn’t inhale.” Trust. In my day, I inhaled, plenty! But just hearing this film's testimonials made me recall those lively concerts I’d attended in my so-called reckless youth.


There I’d be, at The Garden, deep in my element listening to Earth, Wind & Fire JAM, when some stranger with long hair taps my arm and offers me a hit of his waaay spacey weed. Who me? I’d accept, inhale and my eyes would widen and crisscross, signaling its powerful potency. He’d nod in a gesture that I should pass it along to my date, and then the next, and so on and so on and scooby doobie-doo. And suddenly, deep inside some lovely bliss-state, we’d all just become these new, cool afroed and long-haired friends.


Unlike alcohol, where aggression and violent mood swings are often a nasty little after-effect, weed gave me a such a mellow, a sense of grace, a certain openness, and dare I say, a more positive generosity of Spirit.


Yes, in the burned-out brain cells of my once reckless youth, I do recall the radiant cool of instant camaraderie brought on by a few hits of the “evil weed.” All it took was to indulge in a session, and before long-- I was lovin’ these people, feelin’ these people, noddin’ my noggin and diggin’ these people. I wasn’t mad nor resentful of anyone.


*Light Bulb. Light Bulb!*


Suddenly, I had this silly very early morning epiphany: Hey! What if all these warring World Leaders got together, loosened their ties, and undid their head wraps; and what if they unclinched their uber-tightened azzes, removed the strain of their leather shoes, slipped on some hemp sandals, sat on the floor and shared a communal bong together? Think of the possibilities, the ideas, the laughter in that room.


Anyway, back to this modern day and time: watching “WEED” enlightened the hell outta me. Trust! I’m not about to go on a rampage or stand on a soapbox and demand our government get off their old tired ethics. Methinks, with this current administration, such a shout would seem useless.


Besides, I am NOT, repeat NOT, an advocate for the widespread legalization of ALL drugs. Drugs kill! I know this vividly. Hell, I’ve seen it, up-close, and too damn personal to speak about it.


But marijuana has the ability to Save more than Kill, to enliven more than deaden, to relieve more than stress. That’s the truth as I’ve seen it. Personal experience and this "WEED" documentary, more than anything, brought that reality to the surface.

That’s it. That’s all. Smoke ‘em if ya got ‘em, y'all!


One.

18 comments:

nachalooman said...

Oh no you di-int!!!

The back and forth that goes on with the legality of it is mad crazy! Here in Downtown Oakland, there are these medical-marijuana shops that are clustered together within a 5 block radius or so.

What's so cool is that when one came home from work, while exiting the BART metro trains, one would rise up into the skunkyfunk of some of the most well crafted weed around. That stuff was POTENT!

Plus You'd see these happy looking white kids loitering in an area where only black kids would have been before the clinics arrived!

These folks put their all into the hydroponics of growing this stuff. And there are more than too many hydroponics stores in this city. Check this name: The Four Seasons Hydroponic Store! This name speaks to high quality AND availability!! Perfect!

Back in the day (don't repeat this Lin) I was a home grower. I got a real buzz out of having a plant in the backyard--in a pot so it could hide when it needed to.
I loved the challenge of growing my bammer weed. It burned the hell out of my throat, but still! I remember my sis-in-law would come over the house extra regular and I'd load up a huge sack for her. In amazement, I'd watch her leave all happy with that harsh azz ish!!
Ha Ha, the memories of youth!

Wizardress said...

I just love you- but Snoop Dog? Seriously LOL

heehee

Well as you know- here in the land of Never- it is legal and you're right- people of all walks of life smoke it..

I know there's the argument that it leads to other things- and personally I don't believe that. I believe if you have addiction problems then you're going to have problems no matter what you're doing..

I don't smoke it but I also don't see the big deal. There are definitely worse things in life.

*hugs* my dahlin- Love you :)

Val said...

I have no problem with the mary jane except I don't like the smell of it.

Otherwise I'd much rather someone driving while high then while drunk.


@Anna Renee

All those weed stores in Oakland are out of pocket! There's so many of them. They even have a weed university! Lol

Mizrepresent said...

lmao, loved this post and the honesty in it. I have no problem with weed being legalized, esp with the disparities that take place in the justice system over weed vs coke, heroin, meph and the likes. I never heard of anyone killing somebody after they smoked weed, most likely they ate all the potatoe chips...weed may lead to extreme obesity, but hey we are already heading there without it.

Jason said...

I don't burn trees but bruh, this was so well written and informative, it made me want to smoke some sensi.

Reading this piece was like peer pressure, you lyrical herb hustler you,lol.

Damn good work yo!

Nicole said...

It seems as though at this point it's still illegal because it always has been, more so than actually looking at what makes the most sense, the pros vs the cons or asking what's the real harm.

It's traditionally been demonized regardless of the accuracy of those claims. I find it hard to believe that legalizing it would be more of a detriment than continuing to have marijuana use be a crime.

If alcohol and cigarettes are legal, there is no reason why marijuana shouldn't be also.

Moanerplicity said...

@ Sista Westsiiiide!

LMBAO!!!!!!!

Methinks it's about time for me to partake in another Cali visit.


YOU, a homegrower? For real? You playin right? Stop the madness! But then you gave me some telling details (the burning of the throat? Hmmmm...)!

oTAY. That'll be *OUR* lil secret! LOL.

Thanks for sharing... sorta.
;-)



One.

Moanerplicity said...

@ Wizzy:

I included Snoop because over the years he's become the poster child for weed smokers. Besides that, he makes me smile. Just looking at him gives me an instant contact high! LOL!

Love you too, my friend!

;-)

One.

Moanerplicity said...

@ Val:

I agree. Although neither is really cool, weed smokers tend to be FAR better drivers than drunk drivers!

One.

Moanerplicity said...

@ Miz:

True dat! Compared to hard drugs & those man-made pharmaceuticals, weed is small change in the scheme of things!


One.

Moanerplicity said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Moanerplicity said...

@ Nicole:

Thanks for stopping by. And, yes, I agree. If alcohol & cigs are (still) legal, there's no real logical reason why cannabis is not!


One.

Moanerplicity said...

@ Jason:

Yo! I didn't realize you were living a tree-free existence. Good for you, mane!

No peer pressure here. LOL.

On the real tho: I'm NOT tryna covert anyone over to my way of thinking... to me, the facts the stats, the reality & past experience provides enough anecdotal evidence, that, in conclusion, just makes a lotta sense (not sensi! lol).

One.

nachalooman said...

@Val, The O town does it again!


Bro Eastside---Shhhhhush!!!

It's a trip ain't it? You never can tell about people, you just never can tell! ;-)

Felicia Monique said...

When I came here earlier in the week to comment, I was abruptly interrupted by a hot iron to the arm. Needless to say, my 2nd degree burns are healing. (A sista is multi-tasking way too much these days!)

As for this thoughtful post, yeah, what is so bad about feelin' good? In my opinion, marijuana is simply taking its natural course in our society (as did alcohol). Although there are major differences in how they affect one's body (in the short- and long-term), both are here to stay. So, with local governments having such a hard time balancing this and paying that, why not capitalize on what is already occurring in society. Legalize it, but in a controlled and responsible manner.

I won't put too much of my business "in the street," but um, yeah...

Moanerplicity said...

Dang! Oh no! Not the HOT-tah oven! I really DO feel your pain, Felicia. Been there done that, & still got the scar to prove it.

Another vote for legalization! Coolness. It does seem like the smartest, most cost-effective way to go. Let the cops spend their time catching REAL criminals!

Hope you're feelin' mo betta, Felicia! Hey, I hear weed is very good when it comes to pain-management! *ponder*

(smiles)

One.

Chet said...

I have never had a problem with those people that enjoy weed, in fact I wish that it were legalized. I don't blow, but like most othe people I have certainly had my share of trees.

BigmacInPittsburgh said...

Well it's no secret that I had my share of Colombian Gold and Panama Red,but I simply choose today to stay in my natural mind without any enhancer.
You won't find me for or against the legalization of weed.
It's not a issue I find on my front burner.