To Purchase My Book

CLICK to BUY Like Litter In The Wind, a Novel By L.M. Ross

Thursday, November 27, 2008

Just a lil Turkey Day Love In Yo Face...


Today, I just wanted to leave a shout-out in a small Thanksgiving message to The Universe.


I hope all of you who celebrate the day enjoy a happy, healthy and safe occasion. Whether you spend it with family, friends, loved ones or alone, be grateful for what you have in this life, and never take even the small things for granted. This year, for the fourth time, I'll be spending part of the day serving Thanksgiving dinners to the homeless people in my community. I've found this really gives me a sense of purpose. I'm dealing with a nagging backache, which at this point has become chronic (aging sucks, yo!), but something about lending even a small service to others helps to decorate the soul. So, some soul-decoration will be just what the spirit doctors ordered.

And, oh yeah. I have something I'd like to share with you. Yeah, yeah. I know everyone has their own lil ritual... but here's sum'm new you might wanna try...

A Moanerlicious TURKEY RECIPE:

I thought this sounded good. Here is a turkey recipe that also includes the use of popcorn as a stuffing ingredient -- imagine that. When I found this recipe, I thought it was perfect for people like me, who just are not sure how to tell when turkey is thoroughly cooked, but not dried out. Give this a try.

8 - 15 lb. turkey
1 cup melted butter
1 cup stuffing (Pepperidge Farm is Good.)
1 cup un-popped popcorn (ORVILLE REDENBACHER'S LOW FAT IS BEST)
Salt/pepper to taste

Preheat oven to 350 degrees. Brush turkey well with melted butter, salt, and pepper.
Fill cavity with stuffing and popcorn. Place in baking pan making sure the neck end is toward the front of the oven, not the back.

After about 4 hours listen for the popping sounds.

When the turkey's ass blows the oven door open and the bird flies across the room... it's done.

And, you thought I didn't cook...


LMAO!

Happy Thanksgiving Y'all!


Snatch JOY!


One.

Lin

6 comments:

Keith said...

And a Happy Turkey Day to you too
Brother...We are going out to eat tonight at someone else's house..
but I'll certainly use that recipe this Sunday when I fix my meal..
Thanks.

CurvyGurl said...

What better way to demonstrating how blessed and thankful you are than to share it with the less fortunate. Soul-decorating is much needed. LOL @ your recipe!

Have a great Thanksgiving, Lin!

PuertoVallartaGirl said...

Hey I just ran accross you and I wanted to follow your blog, but I didn't see the gagdget to follow, and I tried to enter the url but it said it doesn't have a feed? Do you know if I am doing something wrong?

D-Place said...

Sorry I'm late but happy holiday!!

Mizrepresent said...

lol Moaner, too funny!

You are really cool peeps!

Lovebabz said...

Hope you day was lovely.

Ahh Babe...that's not cooking...that's a fab joke and a good one too!
popcorn indeed...